Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →

Sutton, in numbers

All statistics

Sutton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Sutton council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 175,731 people in 1996; 213,972 people in 2025. 21.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 175,731 to 213,972 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 300 more people (0.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Sutton council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996175,731
1997177,026
1998177,868
1999179,375
2000180,485
2001181,461
2002181,265
2003181,267
2004181,094
2005182,103
2006182,882
2007184,174
2008185,860
2009188,167
2010189,321
2011191,123
2012193,982
2013196,678
2014199,144
2015201,208
2016203,299
2017204,824
2018206,286
2019208,516
2020209,921
2021209,617
2022210,281
2023212,059
2024213,672
2025213,972
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Sutton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,003 a month in January 2015; £1,556 a month in August 2026. 55.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,003 to £1,556 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £32 more a month (2.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Sutton council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,003
February 20151,006
March 20151,012
April 20151,016
May 20151,021
June 20151,025
July 20151,027
August 20151,035
September 20151,041
October 20151,053
November 20151,059
December 20151,064
January 20161,066
February 20161,070
March 20161,075
April 20161,083
May 20161,091
June 20161,098
July 20161,104
August 20161,110
September 20161,115
October 20161,118
November 20161,118
December 20161,117
January 20171,117
February 20171,117
March 20171,117
April 20171,119
May 20171,120
June 20171,120
July 20171,118
August 20171,118
September 20171,119
October 20171,121
November 20171,121
December 20171,120
January 20181,119
February 20181,120
March 20181,121
April 20181,119
May 20181,117
June 20181,114
July 20181,109
August 20181,106
September 20181,103
October 20181,104
November 20181,100
December 20181,098
January 20191,097
February 20191,100
March 20191,102
April 20191,103
May 20191,106
June 20191,112
July 20191,119
August 20191,123
September 20191,126
October 20191,126
November 20191,124
December 20191,121
January 20201,123
February 20201,128
March 20201,137
April 20201,146
May 20201,153
June 20201,155
July 20201,155
August 20201,153
September 20201,152
October 20201,152
November 20201,152
December 20201,155
January 20211,159
February 20211,164
March 20211,167
April 20211,166
May 20211,165
June 20211,164
July 20211,166
August 20211,167
September 20211,170
October 20211,172
November 20211,175
December 20211,177
January 20221,181
February 20221,184
March 20221,188
April 20221,190
May 20221,193
June 20221,204
July 20221,215
August 20221,227
September 20221,234
October 20221,234
November 20221,231
December 20221,225
January 20231,230
February 20231,238
March 20231,248
April 20231,258
May 20231,267
June 20231,272
July 20231,277
August 20231,283
September 20231,289
October 20231,295
November 20231,301
December 20231,322
January 20241,344
February 20241,368
March 20241,376
April 20241,396
May 20241,415
June 20241,435
July 20241,448
August 20241,459
September 20241,471
October 20241,479
November 20241,487
December 20241,493
January 20251,499
February 20251,504
March 20251,507
April 20251,509
May 20251,513
June 20251,521
July 20251,523
August 20251,524
September 20251,524
October 20251,529
November 20251,533
December 20251,538
January 20261,542
February 20261,544
March 20261,545
April 20261,547
May 20261,550
June 20261,551
July 20261,553
August 20261,556
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Sutton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £73,319 in August 1996; £452,654 in July 2026. 517.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £72,000 to £453,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Sutton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199572,321
February 199571,670
March 199571,077
April 199570,173
May 199570,524
June 199570,894
July 199571,565
August 199570,725
September 199570,704
October 199570,730
November 199571,382
December 199570,974
January 199670,799
February 199670,050
March 199670,496
April 199670,247
May 199671,614
June 199672,672
July 199673,608
August 199673,319
September 199673,085
October 199673,413
November 199674,757
December 199675,186
January 199775,903
February 199775,579
March 199777,082
April 199777,255
May 199779,671
June 199781,092
July 199783,454
August 199784,268
September 199785,216
October 199786,587
November 199788,338
December 199789,349
January 199890,851
February 199890,940
March 199891,564
April 199890,841
May 199891,457
June 199892,129
July 199893,134
August 199893,574
September 199894,325
October 199895,635
November 199896,175
December 199896,527
January 199995,928
February 199995,904
March 199995,921
April 199996,501
May 199997,970
June 1999100,266
July 1999102,130
August 1999103,719
September 1999105,100
October 1999107,007
November 1999110,146
December 1999113,113
January 2000116,301
February 2000118,188
March 2000118,974
April 2000121,099
May 2000125,201
June 2000130,306
July 2000132,020
August 2000132,160
September 2000132,441
October 2000133,657
November 2000134,239
December 2000133,401
January 2001131,941
February 2001131,352
March 2001132,180
April 2001133,836
May 2001136,180
June 2001137,239
July 2001139,735
August 2001140,856
September 2001144,156
October 2001146,693
November 2001149,124
December 2001149,767
January 2002150,788
February 2002152,197
March 2002152,452
April 2002153,653
May 2002156,231
June 2002162,608
July 2002167,619
August 2002171,352
September 2002172,735
October 2002174,627
November 2002177,098
December 2002180,333
January 2003183,956
February 2003184,937
March 2003185,167
April 2003186,762
May 2003190,051
June 2003192,344
July 2003192,900
August 2003192,480
September 2003192,575
October 2003192,544
November 2003192,553
December 2003192,220
January 2004192,280
February 2004192,762
March 2004194,261
April 2004196,741
May 2004199,734
June 2004204,360
July 2004208,314
August 2004211,030
September 2004212,330
October 2004211,996
November 2004212,803
December 2004211,882
January 2005211,498
February 2005210,009
March 2005210,361
April 2005212,407
May 2005213,660
June 2005214,894
July 2005213,270
August 2005213,249
September 2005213,192
October 2005211,106
November 2005210,384
December 2005208,093
January 2006210,332
February 2006211,688
March 2006213,466
April 2006213,879
May 2006214,293
June 2006217,385
July 2006219,124
August 2006220,740
September 2006219,493
October 2006222,318
November 2006225,580
December 2006228,758
January 2007229,500
February 2007231,732
March 2007233,344
April 2007236,415
May 2007240,117
June 2007243,987
July 2007248,292
August 2007247,356
September 2007250,753
October 2007251,558
November 2007255,412
December 2007260,541
January 2008260,351
February 2008261,412
March 2008254,896
April 2008254,458
May 2008251,147
June 2008252,216
July 2008247,890
August 2008243,458
September 2008236,102
October 2008231,189
November 2008228,492
December 2008222,730
January 2009218,662
February 2009210,196
March 2009208,774
April 2009207,793
May 2009207,977
June 2009206,764
July 2009210,186
August 2009214,839
September 2009219,575
October 2009220,945
November 2009222,992
December 2009224,605
January 2010228,450
February 2010232,880
March 2010237,734
April 2010237,433
May 2010239,295
June 2010237,873
July 2010238,217
August 2010235,595
September 2010235,860
October 2010236,964
November 2010237,168
December 2010235,109
January 2011233,937
February 2011236,866
March 2011237,517
April 2011236,139
May 2011233,882
June 2011230,807
July 2011233,029
August 2011232,613
September 2011237,222
October 2011237,596
November 2011238,122
December 2011239,235
January 2012237,021
February 2012236,497
March 2012236,085
April 2012237,674
May 2012240,414
June 2012241,371
July 2012243,834
August 2012241,699
September 2012244,061
October 2012245,134
November 2012247,004
December 2012246,722
January 2013246,237
February 2013245,941
March 2013245,760
April 2013245,576
May 2013250,934
June 2013253,225
July 2013256,170
August 2013257,641
September 2013259,366
October 2013263,347
November 2013264,839
December 2013268,138
January 2014272,387
February 2014275,224
March 2014277,947
April 2014280,964
May 2014284,240
June 2014288,108
July 2014292,725
August 2014300,995
September 2014311,937
October 2014316,598
November 2014317,224
December 2014313,523
January 2015310,916
February 2015314,050
March 2015314,433
April 2015317,493
May 2015317,953
June 2015320,045
July 2015327,050
August 2015330,984
September 2015337,760
October 2015339,179
November 2015342,330
December 2015345,461
January 2016347,676
February 2016354,936
March 2016358,012
April 2016364,174
May 2016367,161
June 2016373,796
July 2016377,794
August 2016380,435
September 2016379,263
October 2016379,032
November 2016375,477
December 2016373,922
January 2017369,573
February 2017370,963
March 2017375,302
April 2017380,354
May 2017381,501
June 2017383,510
July 2017384,772
August 2017386,924
September 2017386,388
October 2017385,682
November 2017385,590
December 2017382,106
January 2018380,219
February 2018375,771
March 2018380,218
April 2018379,945
May 2018384,142
June 2018385,474
July 2018390,007
August 2018391,656
September 2018386,243
October 2018386,299
November 2018381,827
December 2018379,612
January 2019378,245
February 2019378,450
March 2019376,010
April 2019372,163
May 2019373,017
June 2019374,800
July 2019376,438
August 2019371,956
September 2019375,836
October 2019374,351
November 2019379,442
December 2019377,326
January 2020375,483
February 2020377,021
March 2020379,384
April 2020381,076
May 2020377,332
June 2020376,770
July 2020378,930
August 2020381,460
September 2020386,655
October 2020389,397
November 2020394,206
December 2020397,086
January 2021398,401
February 2021400,945
March 2021401,424
April 2021402,746
May 2021401,071
June 2021403,312
July 2021407,616
August 2021413,124
September 2021417,058
October 2021418,081
November 2021416,608
December 2021414,128
January 2022418,066
February 2022422,171
March 2022426,186
April 2022426,757
May 2022432,222
June 2022440,597
July 2022449,557
August 2022453,392
September 2022452,512
October 2022448,158
November 2022449,175
December 2022449,881
January 2023456,273
February 2023451,568
March 2023449,253
April 2023444,059
May 2023441,516
June 2023436,705
July 2023434,703
August 2023433,343
September 2023437,235
October 2023437,296
November 2023429,392
December 2023421,486
January 2024421,814
February 2024428,852
March 2024432,144
April 2024423,995
May 2024424,351
June 2024424,870
July 2024429,031
August 2024432,597
September 2024442,583
October 2024445,275
November 2024448,058
December 2024445,047
January 2025449,878
February 2025449,850
March 2025448,590
April 2025443,276
May 2025441,535
June 2025445,044
July 2025449,797
August 2025452,113
September 2025450,211
October 2025453,425
November 2025452,558
December 2025453,300
January 2026449,905
February 2026452,791
March 2026449,958
April 2026448,866
May 2026442,836
June 2026447,596
July 2026452,654
Source →

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,741 out of 209,636.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,214 out of 209,639.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

209,639

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

209,639 out of 209,639.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

65,889 out of 165,657.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

40,456 out of 82,348.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,199 out of 82,348.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

55,849 out of 165,659.

Source and method →

Average home price

£453,000

July 2026 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £452,654.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104,226 out of 165,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,084 out of 165,659.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

13,355

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,556

August 2026 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,122 out of 165,657.

Source and method →

People living in the area

213,972

Mid-2025 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,683 out of 82,347.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,291 out of 165,659.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,667 out of 82,347.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Sutton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,584 out of 165,659.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →