Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →

Sutton, in numbers

Your area

Sutton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8% to 43.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8% in South Beddington & Roundshaw to 43.5% in Sutton South — a gap of 35.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Beddington & Roundshaw8%3244,067
Carshalton South & Clockhouse9.1%3263,600
Worcester Park South10.2%2752,695
St Helier East11.4%3563,131
St Helier West13.5%5974,420
The Wrythe13.6%5774,245
Beddington13.6%5654,155
North Cheam15.6%6514,176
Stonecot16%4722,958
Cheam16.8%6854,085
Sutton North17.8%7574,251
Carshalton Central19.4%8964,630
Worcester Park North21.4%6873,208
Wallington North21.7%1,0794,980
Wallington South22.6%1,0504,654
Hackbridge23%6352,756
Belmont23.5%1,1424,865
Sutton West & East Cheam27.8%1,2444,468
Sutton Central35.8%1,9345,407
Sutton South43.5%2,4335,594
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 5.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Hackbridge to 5.6% in St Helier West — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hackbridge2.8%1856,578
Worcester Park South3.1%2197,071
Worcester Park North3.1%2628,424
Carshalton Central3.2%37211,538
North Cheam3.3%36711,160
Stonecot3.3%2768,281
Cheam3.4%36610,810
Sutton West & East Cheam3.5%38110,907
Belmont3.5%41611,864
Wallington North3.7%45512,236
Sutton Central3.7%47012,566
Carshalton South & Clockhouse3.8%3759,960
Sutton North3.8%42711,296
Beddington3.8%41911,068
Sutton South3.9%48112,247
The Wrythe4.2%46410,938
South Beddington & Roundshaw5%54510,915
Wallington South5.2%57011,049
St Helier East5.6%4788,556
St Helier West5.6%68712,177
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.7% to 22%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.7% in Hackbridge to 22% in Cheam — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hackbridge6.7%4386,578
Sutton Central9.1%1,14312,566
St Helier East9.7%8338,557
St Helier West10.6%1,29312,178
Worcester Park North11.9%1,0018,427
The Wrythe13.3%1,45310,939
Sutton West & East Cheam14.3%1,55510,907
Wallington North14.5%1,77312,236
Beddington15.3%1,69811,068
Sutton South15.6%1,91312,248
Carshalton Central16%1,84311,539
Sutton North16.5%1,86011,296
North Cheam16.5%1,84111,161
South Beddington & Roundshaw16.6%1,81410,912
Stonecot17.8%1,4708,278
Belmont17.8%2,11311,861
Wallington South18.2%2,00911,046
Carshalton South & Clockhouse18.3%1,8209,959
Worcester Park South21.1%1,4947,069
Cheam22%2,37910,815
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7% to 22.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.7% in Carshalton Central to 22.2% in St Helier West — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carshalton Central11.7%1,0699,145
Hackbridge11.8%5995,066
Belmont12.6%1,1959,472
Cheam12.9%1,1358,818
Carshalton South & Clockhouse13.2%1,0387,887
Sutton West & East Cheam13.2%1,1458,647
Sutton South13.4%1,3169,843
Worcester Park North13.6%8846,502
Wallington North14.1%1,3659,655
Worcester Park South14.3%8205,738
Sutton Central14.4%1,4069,752
North Cheam14.5%1,2798,821
Wallington South15.3%1,3388,768
Beddington15.7%1,3898,830
The Wrythe16.7%1,4338,565
Stonecot16.9%1,1296,672
Sutton North17.2%1,5238,869
South Beddington & Roundshaw17.6%1,5158,630
St Helier East22.1%1,4396,507
St Helier West22.2%2,1059,472
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3% to 48.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27.3% in St Helier East to 48.8% in Sutton South — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Helier East27.3%1,7796,507
St Helier West28.8%2,7309,472
Stonecot32.6%2,1726,672
The Wrythe35.2%3,0158,565
North Cheam35.4%3,1248,821
Beddington35.7%3,1488,830
South Beddington & Roundshaw36.1%3,1128,630
Sutton North37.3%3,3118,869
Wallington South39%3,4208,768
Worcester Park South39.9%2,2885,738
Wallington North40.1%3,8729,655
Carshalton South & Clockhouse42%3,3137,887
Worcester Park North43.3%2,8136,502
Sutton Central43.4%4,2369,752
Sutton West & East Cheam43.5%3,7618,647
Hackbridge45.1%2,2865,066
Carshalton Central45.7%4,1819,145
Cheam45.7%4,0328,818
Belmont47.5%4,4969,472
Sutton South48.8%4,8019,843
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8% to 28.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.8% in Cheam to 28.2% in St Helier East — a gap of 17.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cheam10.8%4404,086
Worcester Park South11.2%3022,696
Carshalton South & Clockhouse12%4323,601
Carshalton Central12.4%5744,629
North Cheam12.7%5304,174
Belmont13.1%6394,866
Worcester Park North13.6%4373,208
Stonecot13.7%4052,958
Hackbridge14%3852,755
Sutton West & East Cheam14.1%6294,468
Sutton South14.7%8235,592
Beddington15.2%6334,155
Wallington North15.5%7704,981
Sutton North15.6%6644,251
Wallington South18%8374,652
The Wrythe18%7644,246
Sutton Central18.7%1,0095,409
South Beddington & Roundshaw21.4%8694,067
St Helier West26.5%1,1714,420
St Helier East28.2%8823,132
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.2% to 39.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.2% in North Cheam to 39.6% in St Helier East — a gap of 36.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Cheam3.2%1324,176
Cheam3.9%1594,085
Worcester Park South4.1%1102,695
Stonecot4.4%1312,958
Carshalton Central6.7%3124,630
Sutton West & East Cheam7.6%3404,468
Beddington8.4%3474,155
Worcester Park North9.2%2943,208
Carshalton South & Clockhouse9.9%3583,600
Belmont10.5%5094,865
Sutton South10.8%6055,594
Sutton North10.9%4654,251
Hackbridge12%3302,756
Wallington North14.1%7034,980
The Wrythe16%6804,245
Wallington South16.3%7574,654
Sutton Central19.9%1,0755,407
South Beddington & Roundshaw35.6%1,4474,067
St Helier West37.9%1,6734,420
St Helier East39.6%1,2403,131
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BeddingtonBelmontCarshalton CentralCarshalton South & ClockhouseCheamHackbridgeNorth CheamSt Helier EastSt Helier WestSouth Beddington & RoundshawStonecotSutton CentralSutton NorthSutton SouthSutton West & East CheamThe WrytheWallington NorthWallington SouthWorcester Park NorthWorcester Park South
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.