Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / Belmont

Belmont · Sutton

Belmont: your neighbourhood

Belmont electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.5% here, compared with 39.8% across Sutton (7.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 14% across Sutton (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 20% across Sutton (3.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,113 out of 11,861.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

416 out of 11,864.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,864

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,864 out of 11,864.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,496 out of 9,472.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,140 out of 4,866.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

639 out of 4,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,420 out of 9,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,751 out of 9,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

323 out of 9,474.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,195 out of 9,472.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,142 out of 4,865.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,923 out of 9,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

509 out of 4,865.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Belmont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

303 out of 9,474.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Belmont ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

416 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 425 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Belmont ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Belmont
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244912
October 2024375
November 2024316
December 2024238
January 2025426
February 2025386
March 2025356
April 2025257
May 2025369
June 20253013
July 20253710
August 2025428
September 2025409
October 2025319
November 2025499
December 20253010
January 2026375
February 2026447
March 20263110
April 2026339
May 20262912
June 20263213
July 20263413
August 2026269
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Belmont
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime200
vehicle crime59
public order34
burglary30
other theft30
criminal damage arson26
drugs20
theft from the person6
other crime6
robbery3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →