Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / Carshalton Central

Carshalton Central · Sutton

Carshalton Central: your neighbourhood

Carshalton Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 14% across Sutton (7.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.7% here, compared with 39.8% across Sutton (5.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.4% here, compared with 16% across Sutton (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,843 out of 11,539.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

372 out of 11,538.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,538

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,538 out of 11,538.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,181 out of 9,145.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,999 out of 4,629.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

574 out of 4,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,923 out of 9,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,956 out of 9,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 9,137.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,069 out of 9,145.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

896 out of 4,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,737 out of 9,137.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

312 out of 4,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

258 out of 9,137.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Carshalton Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

730 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 668 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Carshalton Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Carshalton Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024669
October 2024479
November 2024407
December 2024398
January 2025438
February 20254512
March 20254512
April 2025486
May 20257710
June 20258712
July 20256619
August 20256521
September 2025868
October 20256114
November 2025627
December 20254412
January 2026456
February 20266111
March 20264212
April 2026618
May 20267921
June 20267611
July 20265327
August 20266017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Carshalton Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime241
shoplifting187
vehicle crime70
burglary56
public order56
other theft32
criminal damage arson25
drugs22
other crime15
robbery9
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →