Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Carshalton South & Clockhouse · Sutton

Carshalton South & Clockhouse: your neighbourhood

Carshalton South & Clockhouse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 20% across Sutton (11.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 14% across Sutton (4.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12% here, compared with 16% across Sutton (4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,820 out of 9,959.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

375 out of 9,960.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,960

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,960 out of 9,960.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,313 out of 7,887.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,554 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

432 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,841 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,808 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,038 out of 7,887.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

326 out of 3,600.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,729 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

358 out of 3,600.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

224 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Carshalton South & Clockhouse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

393 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 462 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Carshalton South & Clockhouse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Carshalton South & Clockhouse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024367
October 2024294
November 2024386
December 2024514
January 2025245
February 2025499
March 20255010
April 2025465
May 2025275
June 2025495
July 2025388
August 20252515
September 2025517
October 20252410
November 2025439
December 2025257
January 2026364
February 2026288
March 2026367
April 2026328
May 20262914
June 20262916
July 2026305
August 2026307
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Carshalton South & Clockhouse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime179
vehicle crime61
burglary51
public order27
other theft18
drugs15
criminal damage arson15
shoplifting9
robbery7
possession of weapons4
other crime4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →