Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / Hackbridge

Hackbridge · Sutton

Hackbridge: your neighbourhood

Hackbridge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 6.7% here, compared with 15.1% across Sutton (8.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.1% here, compared with 39.8% across Sutton (5.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.8% here, compared with 15.2% across Sutton (3.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

438 out of 6,578.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

185 out of 6,578.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,578

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,578 out of 6,578.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,286 out of 5,066.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,223 out of 2,755.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

385 out of 2,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

22%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,115 out of 5,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

74.2%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,759 out of 5,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 5,066.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

599 out of 5,066.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

635 out of 2,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

400 out of 5,066.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

330 out of 2,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Hackbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 5,066.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hackbridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

410 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 389 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hackbridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hackbridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024383
October 2024465
November 2024222
December 2024237
January 2025271
February 2025296
March 2025349
April 2025309
May 20253115
June 2025456
July 20253414
August 20253012
September 2025335
October 20252910
November 2025377
December 2025293
January 2026263
February 2026351
March 2026364
April 20263813
May 20263814
June 20263214
July 20264210
August 20263511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hackbridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime209
vehicle crime43
shoplifting39
other theft28
public order22
burglary19
criminal damage arson14
drugs14
other crime8
bicycle theft4
robbery4
theft from the person4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →