Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / North Cheam

North Cheam · Sutton

North Cheam: your neighbourhood

North Cheam electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 14% across Sutton (11 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Sutton (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.4% here, compared with 39.8% across Sutton (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,841 out of 11,161.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

367 out of 11,160.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,161

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,161 out of 11,161.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,124 out of 8,821.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.5%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,899 out of 4,174.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

530 out of 4,174.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.3%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,842 out of 8,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.6%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,691 out of 8,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 8,811.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,279 out of 8,821.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

651 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.4%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,713 out of 8,811.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

132 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · North Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 8,811.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Cheam ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

563 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 461 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Cheam ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Cheam
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024337
October 20244813
November 2024349
December 2024309
January 2025349
February 20253015
March 20253220
April 20254831
May 20254316
June 2025478
July 2025477
August 20253514
September 2025509
October 20255817
November 2025309
December 2025376
January 2026426
February 20264314
March 20264719
April 20266821
May 20265117
June 20264815
July 20264310
August 20264611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Cheam
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime213
shoplifting85
vehicle crime48
public order46
other theft39
burglary33
criminal damage arson30
drugs19
robbery19
theft from the person17
other crime7
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →