Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / South Beddington & Roundshaw

South Beddington & Roundshaw · Sutton

South Beddington & Roundshaw: your neighbourhood

South Beddington & Roundshaw electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 14% across Sutton (21.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 20% across Sutton (12.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.4% here, compared with 16% across Sutton (5.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,814 out of 10,912.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

545 out of 10,915.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,913

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,913 out of 10,913.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.1%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,112 out of 8,630.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,277 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

869 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.9%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,525 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,795 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

428 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,515 out of 8,630.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

324 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.1%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,646 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,447 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · South Beddington & Roundshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

303 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Beddington & Roundshaw ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

815 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 861 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Beddington & Roundshaw ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Beddington & Roundshaw
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245712
October 20248421
November 20247614
December 2024779
January 20256411
February 2025599
March 20257414
April 20259813
May 2025929
June 2025527
July 20257518
August 20255321
September 20257018
October 2025834
November 20257915
December 20255417
January 20266211
February 20266411
March 20266518
April 20266015
May 20266823
June 20268714
July 20265811
August 20266515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Beddington & Roundshaw
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime331
shoplifting140
vehicle crime76
public order66
other theft49
drugs44
burglary40
criminal damage arson23
robbery16
other crime14
theft from the person11
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →