Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / St Helier West

St Helier West · Sutton

St Helier West: your neighbourhood

St Helier West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 14% across Sutton (23.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.8% here, compared with 39.8% across Sutton (11 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.5% here, compared with 16% across Sutton (10.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.6%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,293 out of 12,178.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

687 out of 12,177.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,178

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,178 out of 12,178.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,730 out of 9,472.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.4%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,804 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.5%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,171 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.2%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,229 out of 9,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,802 out of 9,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

482 out of 9,450.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,105 out of 9,472.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

597 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.1%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,139 out of 9,450.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,673 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · St Helier West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

419 out of 9,450.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Helier West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,024 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 974 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Helier West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Helier West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246620
October 20246719
November 20248215
December 20249322
January 20257714
February 20258113
March 20257620
April 20258014
May 20259723
June 20258024
July 202510025
August 20257522
September 202510510
October 202510116
November 20259418
December 20256820
January 20266526
February 20266725
March 20267313
April 20269129
May 20267234
June 20268926
July 202611623
August 20268330
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Helier West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime534
public order130
vehicle crime77
other theft58
criminal damage arson56
drugs56
burglary35
shoplifting21
other crime17
robbery14
possession of weapons12
theft from the person9
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →