Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / Stonecot

Stonecot · Sutton

Stonecot: your neighbourhood

Stonecot electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 14% across Sutton (9.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.6% here, compared with 39.8% across Sutton (7.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Sutton (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,470 out of 8,278.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

276 out of 8,281.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,279

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,279 out of 8,279.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,172 out of 6,672.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,447 out of 2,958.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

405 out of 2,958.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,326 out of 6,674.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,144 out of 6,674.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 6,674.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,129 out of 6,672.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

472 out of 2,958.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,352 out of 6,674.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

131 out of 2,958.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Stonecot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

204 out of 6,674.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stonecot ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

481 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 536 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stonecot ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stonecot
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024374
October 2024638
November 2024457
December 2024462
January 2025375
February 2025424
March 2025346
April 2025506
May 2025659
June 20254412
July 20253519
August 20253813
September 20252912
October 2025397
November 2025424
December 2025492
January 2026448
February 2026388
March 2026367
April 20263515
May 2026458
June 2026455
July 20264416
August 20263510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stonecot
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime166
vehicle crime74
shoplifting46
other theft45
burglary29
public order27
drugs26
criminal damage arson23
other crime13
robbery12
theft from the person12
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →