Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / Sutton North

Sutton North · Sutton

Sutton North: your neighbourhood

Sutton North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 14% across Sutton (3.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 20% across Sutton (2.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.3% here, compared with 39.8% across Sutton (2.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,860 out of 11,296.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

427 out of 11,296.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,296

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,296 out of 11,296.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,311 out of 8,869.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,116 out of 4,251.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

664 out of 4,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,099 out of 8,865.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,476 out of 8,865.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 8,865.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 8,869.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

757 out of 4,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,685 out of 8,865.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

465 out of 4,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

290 out of 8,865.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

617 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 623 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244713
October 20248322
November 20244020
December 20244211
January 20254413
February 20255213
March 20255216
April 20255315
May 20255217
June 20255421
July 20255519
August 20254919
September 20255913
October 20255317
November 2025546
December 20254510
January 20264410
February 20264710
March 20265117
April 20265322
May 20265018
June 20265717
July 20266019
August 20264416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime267
vehicle crime90
public order74
criminal damage arson42
other theft42
drugs28
burglary27
robbery14
shoplifting13
possession of weapons7
theft from the person7
other crime6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →