Skip to content
Sutton Counts — Sutton, in numbers.Local help →
Sutton Counts / Sutton West & East Cheam

Sutton West & East Cheam · Sutton

Sutton West & East Cheam: your neighbourhood

Sutton West & East Cheam electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 20% across Sutton (7.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Sutton (6.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.5% here, compared with 39.8% across Sutton (3.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,555 out of 10,907.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

381 out of 10,907.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,907

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,907 out of 10,907.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,761 out of 8,647.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,081 out of 4,468.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

629 out of 4,468.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,668 out of 8,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,713 out of 8,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 8,647.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,145 out of 8,647.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,244 out of 4,468.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,456 out of 8,647.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

340 out of 4,468.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton West & East Cheam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

266 out of 8,647.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton West & East Cheam ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

577 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 513 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton West & East Cheam ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton West & East Cheam
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244917
October 2024419
November 2024425
December 2024322
January 20255913
February 2025368
March 20253518
April 20254317
May 20254632
June 20255115
July 20254410
August 20253512
September 20254214
October 20256412
November 20254415
December 20254710
January 20265110
February 2026398
March 2026479
April 20265510
May 2026518
June 20264318
July 20264916
August 20264515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton West & East Cheam
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime239
vehicle crime81
other theft57
public order46
criminal damage arson32
burglary30
shoplifting27
drugs19
robbery15
other crime13
theft from the person10
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sutton →